header_2500X1080_ClubSurfContest.jpg

Club Surf Contest

September 8th-9th at Oldmans

EPIC

The 2018 San Onofre Surfing Contest can be simply described as Epic.

Mother Nature bestowed clean, consistent and perfect surf for both days of the competition.  The weather was gorgeous. Competitors were easily able to get their wave count up to have their two best waves judged by the professional judging staff to determine who surfed the best and would take home the beautiful wood trophies.

Every single heat was a blast to watch because the great surf allowed the competitors to really show off their talent, and our club is chock full of some serious talent.

The camaraderie on the beach was even better than the surfing. A group of dedicated volunteers provided breakfast and lunch to the competitors, as well as anyone else who was hungry for some delicious food. Our incredible shrinking beach made for a cozy setting which kept us all close while enjoying the food and being entertained by the solid surfing commented on by captivating announcing.

Emmy Lombard did a marvelous job as the contest organizer coordinating all of the volunteers and pulling off a flawless event.

Charlie Zyvoloski took home the club’s most prestigious award, The Spirit of San Onofre, in recognition for putting on the “Ten Buck Chuck” surfing contest for over a decade as well as serving as a long time board of director for the club.

This contest is going down in the books as one of the best ever.  It was an epic weekend of fun, friends and family that won’t be forgotten.        -Jim Wynne


***2018 CONTEST RESULTS****

Thank you to all who participated in this year’s contest!

SENIOR MEN 26 THRU 33

1. Tommy Witt

2. Darrin Eudaly

3. JR Costello

4. Mike Murphy

5. Bobby Hasbrook


WOMEN 18 THRU 34

1. Emmy Lombard

2. Candice Appleby

3. Kali Stewart

4. Leslie Murphy

5. Stephanie Kiernan

6. Elsa Knutson

SENIOR GIRLS 14 THRU 17

1. Ella McGuire

2. Sofia Lopez

MEN 18 THRU 25

1. Casey Powell

2. Max Beard

3. Dylan Gold

4. Lukas Buell

5. Hunter Bowman

6. Jimmy Wilson

7. Austin Eib


GRAND MASTER WOMEN 48 AND OVER

1.  Lisa Peterson

2. Jeanette Prince

3. Katie Calkins

4. Sabrina Pearcy

5. Amy Lepine

6. Teresa Burdick

LEGENDS MEN 60 AND OVER

1. John Vetter

2. Scott French

3. Rod Piazza

4. Mark Calkins

5. Charlie Zyvoloski

6. Jon Coultrup

JUNIOR BOYS 12 THRU 14

1. Aidan Sautner

2. Banning Wetzel

3. Tommy Coleman

4. Rhyn Chambers

5. Tim Linas

6. Cade Zeilinger

SENIOR MASTERS MEN 42 THRU 49

1. Travis Zylstra

2. RJ Hervey

3. Billy O’Neill

4. Craig Owings

5. Ryan Mata

6. Kevin Wold

MASTERS MEN 34 THRU 41

1. Ian McPhillips

2. Charles Bentley

3. Brendan White

4. Aaron Hoffman

5. Miles Coffin

6. Andrew Bailey

SENIOR WOMEN 35 THRU 47

1. Diina Eudaly

2. Sarah Chen

3. Jessica Taft

4. Linsey Farrell

5. Angie Winslow

6. Karyn Strong

GRAND MASTER MEN 50 THRU 59

1. Matt Brady

2. Jonathan Tracy

3. Rob Sachse

4. Will Yarbrough

5. Todd Delahooke

6. Kevin Dyerly

BOYS 9 THRU 11

1. Otto Graham

2. Brock Wetzel

3. Duke Retzer

4. Liam Hayes

5. Ethan Nachman

6. Logan Cuda

SENIOR BOYS 15 THRU 17

1. Ethan Mudge

2. Caden Evans

3. Jackson Todd

4. Evan Hikawa

GIRLS 9 THRU 13

1. Indie Hoffman

2. Rillyn Baker

3. Carolyn Sachse

4. Addison McPhillips

5. Ila Allred

BOYS & GIRLS 8 AND UNDER

1. Tanner Sandvig

2. Israel Cannon

3. Ry Bailey

4. Gelsey Rico

5. Dolly Wetzel

6. River Zylstra

NOVICE TANDEM

1. Emmy Lombard & Evan McKeon

2. Brendan & Adalynn White

3. Travis & Reed Zylstra

JUNIOR MIXED RELAY TEAM WINNERS

Banning Wetzel

Brock Wetzel

Beau Wetzel

Duke Retzer

Keira McKeon

Pierce Bailey

Ella Wheeler

River Zylstra


Photos from the event